What's the buzz about?
Oooh, sensitive skin, eh? That kinda sucks. Remember the tightness in your skin after cleansing? The times when you felt like your skin was being torn apart. Irritation and inflammation fuel your skin. What a pity.
Maybe you're one of those oily skin folks. A cocktail of oil floods your pores, and your skin cries out for help. Little (sometimes big) red dots (aka pimples) pop up out of nowhere. Stepping out of your house seems like falling from space. A nightmare in the day. Can it get worse? No? Then let's make it better. Way better.
Behold the gentlest, non-comedogenic facial cleanser on the planet. Oh, and it's bloody powerful too. Boost and restore your skin's natural barrier with the combined power of kale, soy and chamomile extracts. A gentle face cleanser carefully formulated to remove dirt and excess oils and detoxify without stripping your skin of essential oils. A true reflection of innovation.
When you realize that your skin looks a lot brighter and the annoying pimples and redness are nowhere to be found, you will be much more confident stepping outside your house. There's nothing we love more than that.
GOOD TO KNOW
- Tightens pores
- Promotes collagen production
- Detoxifies skin
- Brighten skin
- Decrease redness
- Boost collagen production
- Improve skin tone
- Alleviates redness
- Soothes sensitive skin
- Relieves inflammation
- Decreases signs of aging
Apply small amount with fingertips to freshly cleansed face, avoiding direct contact with eyes. Allow time to absorb prior to moisture application.
Ingredients: Aqua, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Tranexamic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera), Dimethyl Sulfone (MSM), Ferulic Acid, Glycerin (Kosher, Vegetable), Simondsia Chinensis Oil (Organic Jojoba), Centella Asiatica Extract (Organic Gotu Kola), Geranium Maculatum Extract (Wild Geranium), Arginine, Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate Crosspolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Aqua (also simply known as water) is the most frequently used ingredient. Water’s primary function in skin care formulas is as a solvent.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C)
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a stable, water-soluble form of vitamin C made from combining ascorbic acid with a phosphate and a salt, compounds which work with enzymes in skin to cleave (split) the ingredient and release pure ascorbic acid, which is the most researched form of vitamin C. This form of vitamin C facilitates sensitive skin without reducing its effectiveness.
Just like pure vitamin C, sodium ascorbyl phosphate functions as an antioxidant on and within skin. It helps combat blemishes, hyperpigmentation, dullness and acne scars.
Tranexamic acid is a synthetic amino acid derived from lysine. Topically applied, it works by interrupting at least two pathways in the skin to prevent and combat discolorations (e.g. dark spots, brown/gray patches). It is even suitable for melasma-prone skin. It acts as an amazing companion to vitamin C.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Tocopheryl acetate is one of many types of vitamin E. Like other forms of vitamin E, it offers significant antioxidant benefits for skin. This includes defending skin from pollution and other environmental stressors.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice is the juice extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant. It is commonly used for its soothing properties and skin-calming effects. Aloe barbadensis leaf juice is also used as a film former, humectant, and skin-conditioning agent (emollient).
Dimethyl Sulfone (MSM)
A pure sulphur compound. Helps maintain optimum collagen production to keep skin barrier healthy.
Ferulic acid is a phenolic antioxidant (a type that intercepts damaging hydrogen radicals). Research has shown that it provides its own benefits to skin while also enhancing the stability of other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E, when paired with them.
Research also indicates that it has the ability to inhibit certain triggers of skin discolorations. In general, it also helps defend skin against environmental assault.
Glycerin (Kosher, Vegetable)
Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and skin-restoring humectant, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. It’s one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skin’s moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.
Simondsia Chinensis Oil (Organic Jojoba)
Jojoba seed oil is a non-fragrant emollient extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub. It has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties and can also provide topical skin-soothing benefits. Jojoba seed oil is a rich source of numerous fatty acids and antioxidants.
Centella Asiatica Extract (Organic Gotu Kola)
Gotu Kola is a perennial herb that grows primarily in Asia. For years, it’s had both culinary and medicinal uses. It has multiple benefits for skin thanks to its active compounds, including madecassoside, which serves as an antioxidant. Gotu Kola has been shown to have potent antioxidant properties and to be a rich source of amino acids, and there’s additional research showing that it’s a good hydrating ingredient to soothe upset or compromised skin.
Geranium Maculatum Extract (Wild Geranium)
Extract that can have potent antioxidant properties.
Arginine is an amino acid naturally present in the body, considered essential to human development. As a skin care ingredient, it delivers antioxidant benefits and plays a role in repairing visible skin damage. Additionally, arginine’s hydration properties have been studied in depth. This essential amino acid plays a key role in skin’s natural production of replenishing substances such as proline and urea.
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate Crosspolymer
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used to enhance the texture and perceived feel of many types of skin care and hair care products.
Phenoxyethanol is a widely used synthetic preservative with global approval for use in rinse-off or leave-on cosmetic products.
Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic skin-softening agent. Ethylhexylglycerin is used as a preservative and carrier/suspending agent that boosts the efficacy of other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol. It has been shown to have mild humectant properties leading to improved skin hydration without a sticky feel.
Real Results after 8 weeks
- 100% agreed this product is gentle enough for everyday use
- 98% noticed their skin appears brighter
- 99% noticed a smoother skin tone
- 98% noticed their skin texture has significantly improved
- 89% noticed a visible decrease in breakouts
In an independent consumer use study of 54 subjects during a 8 week period.
The study was conducted by an independent group and included 54 participants between the ages of 18 and 58. The participants tried a cleanser product in plain packaging, with no brand affiliation. An evaluator measured the skin before application, immediately after application, after 12 hours, and after 24 hours. Participants used the product for 8 weeks and completed a questionnaire based on their experience with the product.