FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $50. SHOP NOW

Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Glycol Stearate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Brassica Oleracea Acephala (Kale) Extract, Soy Extract, Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Chamomile), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Camellia Sinensis (Japanese Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Emulsifying Wax NF, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol.

 

 

Aqua (Water)

Aqua (also simply known as water) is the most frequently used ingredient. Water’s primary function in skin care formulas is as a solvent.


Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is a mild detergent cleansing agent derived from coconut; most often used in facial cleansers.


Glycol Stearate

Glycol stearate is a mixture of glycerin and stearic acid used as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier. May also be used to impart a pearlescent appearance to a formula.


Methyl Gluceth-20

Methyl gluceth-20 is made by combining polyethylene glycol with glucose to create a new compound. In cosmetics, it functions as a humectant and conditioning ingredient.


Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of portions of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier in skin care products.


Brassica Oleracea Acephala (Kale) Extract

Kale leaf extract is a long name to describe green kale leaves. This plant extract is a rich source of antioxidants for skin and bodily health, given kale leaf is also consumed as a food source.


Soy Extract

A natural, potent antioxidant, restoring, and soothing agent for skin that is derived from soybeans. Soy extract also has research showing it can improve the look of an uneven skin tone


Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Chamomile)

Chamomile flower extract has notable skin soothing and anti-aging properties.


Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice is the juice extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant. It is commonly used for its soothing properties and skin-calming effects. Aloe barbadensis leaf juice is also used as a film former, humectant, and skin-conditioning agent (emollient).


Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumber fruit extract is a non-sensitizing plant extract. Most types of cucumber are composed of 95% water, and the other constituents primarily include ascorbic acid (vitamin C), caffeic acid (an antioxidant), fatty acids, the mineral silica, plus other trace minerals.


Camellia Sinensis (Japanese Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Green tea leaf extract is a rich source of antioxidants and a welcome addition to any skin care product. Various studies have found Camellia oleifera has multiple positive aspects, including soothing properties. As an antioxidant, it has free-radical scavenging capabilities.


Emulsifying Wax NF

An emulsifier includes any ingredient that helps keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in an emulsion.


Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a widely used synthetic preservative with global approval for use in rinse-off or leave-on cosmetic products in concentrations up to 1%. It’s often used in even lower amounts, especially when combined with other preservatives.


Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived (from coconut, for example) or synthetic. It is a humectant, meaning it attracts and binds water to skin.